Previous Philanthropy Day Award Recipients

Afplogo-1

ASSOCIATION OF FUNDRAISING PROFESSIONALS LAS VEGAS CHAPTER
PHILANTHROPY DAY AWARD PAST RECIPIENTS

OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIST

Don and Dee Snyder (2023)

Judi & Ken Keltner (2022)

Bobby & Sandy Ellis (2019)

Diana Bennett (2018)

Janice Allen (2017)

Mel Wolzinger (2016)

Jeri and Rick Crawford (2015)

Victoria Fertitta (2014)

Stanley Fulton (2013)

Ted & Doris Lee (2012)

Glenn Christenson (2011)

Jonathan Bernstein, M.D. (2010)

Betty Engelstad and Kris Engelstad McGarry (2009)

Gard and Florence Jameson (2008)

Linda Richardson (2007)

Dr. Barbara Greenspun (2006)

Claudine Williams (2005)

John Klai II (2004)

Louis Castle (2003)

John D “Jackie” Gaughan (2002)

William “Bill” Moore (2001)

Phyllis E. Thompson (2000)

James E. Rogers (1999)

Kitty Rodman (1998)

Claude Howard (posthumously) (1998)

Susan and William Walters (1997)

Edwin Wiegand (1996)

Marilyn and Si Redd (1995)

Christina Hixon (1993)

Louis Weiner, Jr. (1992)

OUTSTANDING CORPORATION/FOUNDATION

Share Foundation (2023)

Roberto’s Taco Shop (2023)

Lincoln Dynamic Foundation (2022)

Elaine P Wynn Foundation - Outstanding Foundation (2020)

NV Energy - Outstanding Corporation (2020)

Walker Furniture (2019)

Las Vegas Sands Corp. (2018)

Elaine P. Wynn & Family Foundation (2017)

Findlay Automotive Group (2017)

Bank of America (2016)

Smith’s Food & Drug Stores (2015)

Donald W Reynolds Foundation (2014)

Nevada Women’s Philanthropy (2013)

Cox Communications (2012)

NV Energy (2011)

Susan G. Komen Southern Nevada (2010)

Wells Fargo Foundation and Wells Fargo Bank Nevada (2009)

Harrah’s Entertainment/The Harrah’s Foundation (2008)

Pardee Homes (2007)

Focus Property Group (2006)

MGM Mirage Voice Foundation (2005)

Boyd Gaming (2004)

The LandWell Company (2003)

Station Casinos (2002)

Barrick Gold Corporation (2001)

Palm Mortuary, Inc. (2000)

Southwest Gas (1999)

The Greenspun Corporation (1998)

Tracinda Corporation (1997)

Bank of America, Nevada (1996)

First Interstate Bank (1995)

Nevada Power Company (1994)

Las Vegas Chrysler-Plymouth (1993)

Mirage Resorts (1992)

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER FUNDRAISER

Harold (Hal) Weller (2023)

Laura Coleman (2022)

Christopher Thornton (2019)

Maureen Romito (2018)

Stacey Wedding (2017)

Bill Curran (2016)

Becky Perlmutter (2015)

Art Marshall (2014)

Richard Morgan (2013)

Marta Poling-Goldenne (2012)

Chris Cappas (2011)

Randal R. Peoples, M.D. (2010)

Alise "Lee" Haney (2009)

Jeffrey L. Burr, Esq. (2008)

Hugh J. Anderson (2007)

Edward "Ted" Quirk (2006)

Rhonda Glyman (2005)

Daniel Van Epp (2004)

Tony Bond (2003)

Carolyn Sparks (2002)

The Laub Family (2001)

Donald D. Snyder (2000)

George W. Smith (1999)

Sandy Peltyn (1998)

Susan Sullivan (1997)

Dr. Kenny C. Guinn (1996)

Brett Torino (1995)

Carolyn Goodman and William E. Snyder (1994)

John Goolsby (1993)

Pamela Borinstein (1992)

OUTSTANDING FUNDRAISING EXECUTIVE

Anthony Alonso (2023)

Joan Lima (2022)

Pam Lang- Outstanding Professional Fundraiser (2020)

Brenda Bogue (2018)

Pam Lang (2017)

Sylvia Wolf (2016)

Brenda Griego, CFRE (2015)

Lynn Etkins, Esq. (2014)

Charles Guida (2013)

Barbara Wood (2012)

Anna Robins (2010)

J. Russell Raker, III PD, ACFRE (2009)

Bonnie Cook (2007)

Caleen Norrod Johnson, CFRE (2006)

Ted Flaum, CFRE (2005)

Linda Lysakowski, ACFRE (2004)

Lamar Marchese (2003)

Lucy Klinkhammer (2002)

L. Laura Fritz, CFRE (2001)

Ron Garland (2000)

Nikki Sobkowski, CFRE (1999)

Deborah Young, CFRE (1998)

Russel A. Kost III, CFRE (1997)

Linda Smith (1996)

Garth Winkler (1995)

Barbara Justiss, CFRE (1994)

Sue Kreeger, CFRE (1993)

P.J. Smith (1992)

OUTSTANDING YOUTH IN PHILANTHROPY

Oniana Boulware (2023)

Robert Barsel (2022)

Peyton Barsel (2019)

Samantha Schuetze (2018)

Constandina Ciulla (2017)

Jordan Whisler (2016)

Siena Prenger (2015)

Jordan Coppert (2014)

Austin Rowe (2013)

Ciera Cypert (2012)

Ayden Sebastian (2011)

Christopher Glaser (2010)

Ellie Smith (2009

Jessica Dimas (2005)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Michael Blimes, FAFP (2023)

T. Clay Buck, CFRE (2022)

Helen B. Arnold, CFRE (2019)

Caleen Norrod Johnson, CFRE (2017)

Linda Lysakowski, ACFRE (2015)

Russel A. Kost III, CFRE (2014)

Dr. Russell Raker (2013)

Ann McGee (2012)

Jeffrey Gordon (2011)

John Gallagher (2010)

William “Bill” Freyd (2009)

Diane M. Carlson (2008)

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SERVICE

NFL Alumni Association Las Vegas (2023)

The Westgate Las Vegas Resort and Casino (2019)

Junior League of Las Vegas (2017)

Glenn Christenson (2015)

Debra Mills (2014)

Larry Seedig (2013)

Dorothy Howell Huffey (2009)

COVID-RELATED AWARDS

COVID Hero Award - Megan Bischel (2020)

Outstanding COVID Impact Award- Delivering With Dignity (2020)

 

PAST CATEGORIES:

OUTSTANDING MEDIA SUPPORTER

Emily Neilson, KLAS-TV 8 (2007)

Vegas PBS (2006)

Cox Communications (2004)

Las Vegas Sun (2003)

Lamar Outdoor Advertising (2002)

Paula Francis, KLAS-TV 8 (2001)

Nathan Tannenbaum, KVBC-TV 3 (2000)

KLAS-TV 8 (1999)

Las Vegas Review Journal (1988)

News 13 (1997)

KVVU FOX 5 (1996)

KNPR FM 89.5 (1995)

KVBC-TV 3 (1994)

KLAS-TV 8 (1993)

OUTSTANDING PRIVATE FOUNDATION

E.L. Wiegand Foundation (1999)

Frank and Victoria Fertitta Family Trust (1998)

The Boyd Foundation (1997)

The Andre Agassi Foundation (1996)

The Union Pacific Foundation (1995)

The Donald W. Reynolds Foundation (1994)

The Lied Foundation (1993)

The Lincy Foundation (1992)

OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIC SERVICE ORGANIZATION

North Las Vegas Rotary Club (2003)

Las Vegas Founder’s Foundation (2002)

Las Vegas Rotary Club (2001)